This product is a game changer. In fact, in the 7 years we’ve been formulating and testing products, not one has gotten quite so enthusiastic a response as The Good Oil.
What makes it so special?
Well, not only does it have the most gorgeous fragrance (like walking through a Thai garden in springtime), not only is it the perfect tonic for makeup weary skin, but it’s full of natural and organic ingredients that your skin will fall in love with.
Blessed with a gorgeous, exotic scent, Honeysuckle Extracts have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help to relieve skin inflammations, sunburn and rashes.
For thousands of years, Turmeric has been popular for cosmetic use, especially in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine where it is used as an anti-inflammatory to treat skin ailments and wounds.
Calendula is one of the most well-known and versatile ingredients in herbal medicine and is held in high esteem for its skincare properties.
Rosemary Supercritical Extract is an effective anti-aging ingredient which helps inhibit the oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids in membranes (often associated with wrinkles).
Take 2-3 drops and massage gently in to your skin. Now wait for your skin to send you a love letter.
Best for all skin types
- It’s these ingredients which make The Good Oil so wonderfully nourishing. Not only does it contain supercritical extracts of calendula, turmeric, honeysuckle and rosemary, it also has 4 precious cold-pressed oils that go into its making. Honeysuckle Extracts are also rich in vitamins and minerals, including Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Vitamin C, Rutin, (a nutrient that enhances the effectiveness of Vitamin C) and Quercetin, making them a great antioxidant and nutrient for the skin. Possessing well documented antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capabilities (from in vivo tests), turmeric can further help in the prevention and treatment of many skin ailments including psoriasis, acne, wounds, burns, eczema, sun damage and premature aging. Interestingly, while most research cites its anti-cancer and antioxidant properties when taken orally, studies have also shown that topical application of turmeric can effectively reduce inflammation and that it also works as an antimicrobial. Calendula helps to nourish the skin, softening and soothing irritations and is generally used to treat either sensitive, or dry skin. It can aid in healing wounds, inflamed skin, and most minor skin problems and is antiseptic, antifungal, and antibacterial. Calendula extracts have been shown to improve resistance against environmental, chemical or mechanical irritations, repair cellular damage by stimulating granulation, reduce inflammation and help create a smooth surface. Recent investigations also clearly demonstrate that Calendula Supercritical Extracts - as used in The Good Oil - produce a higher-grade of extract with increased topical anti-inflammatory activity when compared with conventional hydro-alcohol extracts of the same raw material. Rosemary has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties and is a wonderful natural preservative, rich in highly active antioxidants that belong to the group of diterpene phenols.
- Almond Seed, Cold Pressed Oil Almond Seed Oil has a very light texture, which means it is easily absorbed by the skin. It has hypoallergenic properties (it is particularly rich in zinc) which makes it an excellent choice for dealing with sensitive, sun-damaged, or irritated skin, whilst a high concentration of Vitamin E makes it an effective anti-oxidant.
- Apricot Seed, Cold Pressed Oil Apricot Seed Oil has a gentle golden colour, a light, non-greasy texture, and is readily absorbed by the skin. A high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E means it is often used to treat irritated skin and a variety of conditions like eczema. Importantly, it is also rich in Vitamin K, which is known to help in reducing dark circles. Sunflower Seed, Cold Pressed Oil Sunflower Oil is known for its ability to retain moisture. It is also an antioxidant with a high Vitamin E content. It acts as an anti-inflammatory and is rich in youth-promoting omega-6 fatty acids.
- Jojoba Seed, Cold Pressed Oil - Jojoba Seed Oil is a very stable oil derived from the fruit (seeds) of jojoba, an evergreen shrub native to American desert regions. It closely resembles sebum that is produced by human skin and therefore is readily absorbed. This natural affinity to the skin and its innate healing properties, helps to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promote skin suppleness and assists in the rejuvenation of the skin.
Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil*, caprylic/capric triglyceride, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, prunus dulcis (almond) seed oil, prunus armeniaca (apricot) seed oil, calendula officinalis (calendula) flower supercritical extract*, curcuma longa (turmeric) root supercritical extract*, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) supercritical extract, lonicera caprifolium (honeysuckle) flower extract. * Organic ingredient
100% Natural | Made with 72.20% Organic Ingredients
30 ml/1 oz
No posts found